Meeting on radiation security issues
On July 7, 2016, the Resolution # 317 of the Government of Georgia and Technical Regulations – radiation safety requirements were approved in the field of medical radiation. Radiation safety norms were defined in the medical practice by technical regulation and the requirements were met in compliance with EU directives. The requirements apply to dental services.
On April 20, 2018, amendments were made to Article 592 of the Administrative Offenses Code of Georgia. This article regulates the violation of the rules about ionizing radiation sources. The amendment began on May 10, 2018.
Head of Nuclear and Radiation Safety Agency Vasil Gedevanishvili, together with the staff of the Agency, will meet the heads of dental clinics and / or persons responsible for radiation safety at the office of Georgian Dentist’s Association on June 6 at 18:00. The simulated inspection was conducted on the base of the dental center “Albius”, barrier protection tools, the rules of documentation, international and national requirements and recommendations, radiological safety / protection of personnel and patients.
Zurab Alkhanishvili, the Vice-President of the Georgian Dental Association, introduced participants to the National Guidelines for Radiation Safety in Dentistry and handed over to the Nuclear and Radiation Safety Agency.