15th International Dental Congress | GSA | INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FORUM
On July 5-6, 2019, the World Women’s Forum – “Woman’s Health in the Healthy Universe”- will be held in the framework of the 15th International Congress of the Georgian Dental Association in Georgia’s seaside resort of Batumi.
The forum will bring together representatives of the World Health Organization (WHO), presidents of medical associations, leading professionals and distinguished members of the world dental community.  Honorable guests and organizers of the forum  include but is not limited to President of the World Dental Federation (FDI) Kathryn Kell (US), former Presidents of the FDI – Michele Aerden (Belgium, 2005-2007) and Tin Chun Wong (Hong Kong, 2013-2015), ERO-FDI President – Anna Lella (Poland);  FDI’s Women Dentists Worldwide president Vesna Barac Furtinger (Croatia) and Georgian Dental Association President Ketevan Gogilashvili (Georgia).
Honorary guest, Georgia’s President Salome Zourabichvili will open the event.
July 5
Meeting room  “Camellia”
07:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-11:00 Opening Ceremony.
Chairwoman Ketevan Gogilashvili
11:00-11:30 World Dental Federation (FDI) Role in the Activities of National Associations – Ketevan Gogilashvili (Georgia) MD, PhD, DMSc, Professor. President of Georgia Stomatological Association (GSA), FDI-WDW executive board member, Head of the Conservative Dentistry Department at TSU, Founder and Clinical Supervise at “Albius” Dental Center.
11:30-12:00 How Can Women Use Political and Economic Influence to Obtain their Advocacy Goals –  Kathryn Kell (USA) – World Dental Federation (FDI)  President,  Women Dentist Worldwide  (WDW).
12:00 – 12:30  Oral Health Care Supports Prevention of Non-Communicable Diseases –  Amiran Gamkrelidze (Georgia) – MD, PhD, DMSc, Professor, General Director of  National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
12:30-13:00  From Haute Couture to FDI World Dental Federation Presidency  –  Michele Aerden (Belgium) – World Dental Federation (FDI) Former  President (2005-2007).
13:00-13:10 Actualization of Gum Diseases.  Parodontax Toothpaste – Anastasiya Suhomovska (Ukraine) Expert Marketing Manager Oral Health Care Category, GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare.