Training: Infection control in dentistry
As soon as the C hepatitis elimination program was launched in Georgia, Georgian Dental Association planned and provided some activities. Based on the In guideline “Infection Control in Dentistry” created at the Georgian Dental Association, in 2015 (in 2016 corresponding national guideline), with the support of the Disease Control and Public Health Care Center, training course was created on infection control for authorized individuals. Program was accredited by the Professional Development Council of the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
Presently, more than 4000 dentists, nurses and persons responsible for decontamination were trained under this program.
Person responsible for infection control is determined according to the regulation “About approving sanitary norms for controlling and prevention of the infections at public institutions while providing esthetic and cosmetic services” and #343 decree of the Government of Georgia about the technical regulations of high risk medical activity, dated July 10, 2010.
Training is held by the National Center for Disease Control and Health Care and Georgian Dental Association and corresponding certificates will be issued.
Trainings are led by the following individuals: