In the modern world it is becoming more and more obvious how important is a healthy environment for leading a full life. We – women are especially concerned about this problem, because women prolong life and bring up the future generation.
We welcome the fact that a global forum dedicated to women’s health is being held in our country. In this way, we emphasize that Georgia is committed to discussing and working on issues of global importance with its partners at the international level. As a woman, a mother, and a female President of Georgia, I join this spirit.
We are increasingly demonstrating that women have a lot of power – we can successfully solve problems, achieve goals, and focus on solving problems that will help the public move forward.
I am convinced that the congress will create the best environment for discussing issues that concern women and emerging new opportunities for cooperation.
I wish success to organizers, as well as each participant of the Forum!